Upper Level Applicants

Degree Categories

Applicants who have either started their JD program at another school or who have graduated from a foreign law school can apply under either the Transfer or Advanced Standing categories. Applicants who apply under either of these categories must successfully complete two years of legal studies at the Allard School of Law to receive a degree from UBC.

The application deadline for the following categories is April 30th.

1. Transfer

Applicants who have started their JD at another Canadian Law School may apply to transfer to the Allard School of Law after completing their first year. If the first year curriculum differs from that offered at UBC, an applicant may be required to complete one or more first year class(es) in conjunction with their upper level classes. The Admissions Committee gives preference to applicants who:

a) would have been admitted to the first year of legal studies at the Allard School of Law at the time of being admitted to their present institution;

b) have achieved satisfactory academic performance in their legal studies at their current institution; and,

c) have compelling reasons for transferring, which include compassionate grounds in which the applicant has no control over the circumstances.

Applicants must submit undergraduate transcripts, law transcripts, an LSAT score, a personal statement and two letters of reference with their application.

2. Advanced Standing

Graduates of foreign law schools who have been approved by the National Committee on Accreditation and received advanced standing, or graduates of Québec civil law schools may apply to complete two years of legal studies at the Allard School of Law to obtain a J.D.

Applicants must submit all transcripts, an LSAT score, a personal statement, and two letters of reference.

3. Joint Legal Education Program with the University of Hong Kong and University of Hawaii at Monoa

The Allard School of Law has Joint Legal Education programs with the University of Hong Kong and the University of Hawaii. Students who successfully complete the four year program at UBC and University of Hawaii will receive a J.D. at both institutions - entitling them to pursue professional qualification as a lawyer in both Canada and the U.S.

The documents below are for University of Hawaii JD students currently enrolled in their second year of studies who wish to apply to UBC for entry into the Joint Legal Education Program.

UH/UBC Application Requirements
UH/UBC Application Form
UH/UBC Course Selection Guide

The documents below are for University of Hong Kong LLB students who wish to apply to UBC for entry into the Joint Legal Education Program.

HKU/UBC Application Requirements
HKU/UBC Application Form
HKU/UBC Course Selection Guide

Current UBC JD students seeking to apply for entry into either program should visit Joint Legal Education Programs for information.

4. LL.B./J.D. Degree Partnership Option with Tsinghua University

Eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.) program at Tsinghua University may earn an LL.B. degree from Tsinghua together with a Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree from the Allard School of Law in 5 years of full-time study, plus the successful completion of a degree thesis at Tsinghua. The documents below outline the option's structure and the application process.

Tsinghua/UBC Outline and Requirements
Tsinghua/UBC Application Checklist
Tsinghua/UBC Application Form

Non-Degree Categories

Applicants admitted in either of the following categories are not eligible to receive a J.D. degree from the Allard School of Law.

The application deadline for the following categories is April 30th.

1. Visiting (Letter of Permission)

Students enrolled in a law program at an approved law school may request permission from their current school to attend one year or one term of either the second- or third-year program at the Allard School of Law on a letter of permission basis. Criteria for selection are the same as for transfer requests (see above). Visiting status will be granted to successful applicants for a maximum of one year.

Applicants must submit undergraduate transcripts, law transcripts, an LSAT score (except for Applicants from Non-North American law schools), a personal statement, and two letters of reference.

2. Unclassified (NCA)

The JD program will no longer be accepting applications from Unclassified (NCA) students. Applicants who hold law degrees from foreign jurisdictions are advised to contact the Master of Laws (Common Law) (LLM CL) program or the Distance Learning program.